NUVIO Kaizen Label
The NUVIO Kaizen Label method
A private label with a public method. NUVIO audits the Car Assist partner garages on 7 areas and 100 points, then checks every improvement: that is the Kaizen spirit, continuous improvement.
Audited. Transparent. Improving every day.
The audit grid (100 points)
1. Legal and identity10 pts
- 1.1Registered business (RC/ICE or self-employed)The garage legally exists: NUVIO checked its registration (the number is not published).4
- 1.2Fixed address and identifiable frontYou can find the garage easily: a fixed address and a recognisable front.3
- 1.3Identified managerA person in charge of the workshop is identified by NUVIO and answers for the work.3
2. Customer care10 pts
- 2.1Opening hours displayedOpening hours are displayed: you know when to drop off and collect your car.3
- 2.2Reachable by phone or WhatsAppThe garage answers the phone or WhatsApp for an appointment or a follow-up.3
- 2.3Reception or waiting areaA clean place to welcome you, explain the repair and wait.2
- 2.4Complaint handlingThe garage has a clear way to handle a complaint: who to contact and how quickly.2
3. Safety and premises15 pts
- 3.1Working vehicle liftsThe lifts that raise the cars work and are maintained: your car and the team work safely.4
- 3.2Accessible, up-to-date fire extinguisherThe workshop has an accessible, inspected fire extinguisher: a sign it takes safety seriously.4
- 3.3Safe electrical installationThe workshop's sockets, cables and switchboard are protected and in good condition.4
- 3.4Clean, tidy work baysA tidy workshop limits mistakes and protects your car.3
4. Diagnostic equipment20 pts
- 4.1Up-to-date multi-brand scan toolThe workshop reads the computers of recent cars with an up-to-date tool.10
- 4.2Battery tester and chargerThe garage tests the battery before replacing it and charges it properly.4
- 4.3Electrical measuring toolsA multimeter and measuring tools confirm the fault before a part is replaced.4
- 4.4Additional equipment (bonus)Extra equipment (oscilloscope, air-conditioning station…): a plus, not a requirement.2
5. Technical competence20 pts
- 5.1Proven specialtiesThe garage showed concrete examples of successful jobs in its specialties.8
- 5.2Trained teamThe mechanics followed technical training courses with certificates.6
- 5.3Interview with the NUVIO engineerA NUVIO engineer checked the team's technical knowledge in a conversation.6
6. Transparency15 pts
- 6.1Written quote before workThe garage gives you a written price before starting. You know what you will pay.6
- 6.2Itemised invoiceThe invoice lists parts and labour separately: you see what was done.5
- 6.3Replaced parts returnedOn request, the garage gives you back the replaced parts: you see what was changed.4
7. Parts and warranty10 pts
- 7.1Parts from traceable sourcesParts come from known suppliers, with a purchase invoice.5
- 7.2Written warrantyIf a problem comes back after the repair, the garage commits in writing to redo the work (at least 3 months or 5,000 km).5
Blocking criteria
Some criteria are essential. A safety criterion that is not met opens a public 30-day reservation; if it is not lifted by the due date, the label is suspended.
1.1 Registered business (RC/ICE or self-employed)
✔ Compliant · Otherwise: no label
1.2 Fixed address and identifiable front
✔ Compliant · Otherwise: no label
3.1 Working vehicle lifts
✔ Compliant · Otherwise: 30-day reservation
3.2 Accessible, up-to-date fire extinguisher
✔ Compliant · Otherwise: 30-day reservation
3.3 Safe electrical installation
✔ Compliant · Otherwise: 30-day reservation
6.1 Written quote before work
≥ ◐ Partly compliant · Otherwise: no label
6.2 Itemised invoice
≥ ◐ Partly compliant · Otherwise: no label
Three levels
- Partner
Total ≥ 70 · blocking criteria met (or under reservation within the due date) · no area under 40 %.
- Confirmed Partner
Total ≥ 80 · no open reservation · every area ≥ 50 % · written warranty at least partial · no founded complaint left untreated.
- Excellence Partner
Total ≥ 90 · every area ≥ 70 % · full written warranty · 6 months in the network · 2 validated improvements or a passed annual audit · satisfaction ≥ 4.5/5 over at least 15 ratings · mystery-shopper check passed.
How each criterion is checked
Each result shows its evidence mode and date. A criterion checked more than 12 months ago is marked « To be reconfirmed ».
- 📍 On-site audit
- 🎥 Video call with a NUVIO technician
- 📷 Photo or video with the day code
- 📝 Checked document
- ✔ Compliant
- ◐ Partly compliant
- ○ To improve
- — Bonus not obtained
Customer satisfaction
Ratings are collected only by NUVIO, on WhatsApp or by phone, from customers referred by Car Assist, a few days after the repair. A rating is always tied to a real referral. The mean is published from 10 ratings over 12 months. Comments are never published.
Continuous improvement
The garage fixes a point, sends its evidence to the NUVIO Garage Hotline on WhatsApp, a NUVIO technician checks it, and the garage's page is updated. Validated improvements stay visible with their date.
Independence
The level depends only on verified evidence. It cannot be bought: NUVIO never requires buying equipment, training or parts, including from its partners, to progress. When equipment is recommended, at least two market options are named. A network brand shown on a page is a verified fact, not a partnership with NUVIO.
Validity and checks
The label is valid for 12 months and is renewed by an annual on-site audit. NUVIO may run spot checks and mystery-shopper visits. The garage has a 7-day right of reply on any finding; a second NUVIO technical profile decides.
Method versions
Method v1 (October 2026): grid v1 of the Car Assist partner programme. Any change creates a new version shown on every garage page. (Method v1)
Private NUVIO label; it does not replace a regulatory certification. The valid status is the one shown online.
NUVIO checks organisation, equipment and transparency criteria on a given date; the garage alone is responsible for the work it does.
Frequently asked questions
Is the NUVIO Kaizen Label an official certification?
No. It is a private NUVIO label that does not replace any regulatory certification. Its method is public and every result is dated.
Can a garage pay for a better level?
No. The level depends only on evidence checked by NUVIO. No purchase is required to progress.
What does « To improve » mean?
A point the garage can still improve. It is not a failure: the label values verified progress.
How can I check that a certificate is genuine?
Scan the QR code of the certificate displayed in the garage's office, or type its number (NUV-LK-…) on the check page.
